DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICE:

This Data Protection Policy outlines S.R.O. (je) Ltd. t/a ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic commitment to its patients, staff, suppliers and other individuals to operate its business activities in a manner which meets the compliance obligations of the new Jersey data protection legislation, the Data Protection (Jersey) 2018 Law (“DPJL”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic understands and respects your right to privacy and we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal data and the personal data processing activities within our organisation by applying the appropriate technical and organisational measures required to achieve this objective.

This document covers the policies and procedures for processing personal data in a compliant manner and outlines the rights of the data subjects in respect of that data. The Privacy Notice below explains how we may use, process and store your personal data.

 Data Controller:

S.R.O. (je) Ltd. t/a ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic is the data controller of all personal data and data processing activities of its dental practice operating in Jersey, Channel Islands. The company runs a dental clinic in Jersey and it operates the website www.jdc.je. The company has a dental clinic located at 26 David Place, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 4TD.

The Registered Office of the company is Beachside Business Centre, Rue du Hocq, St Clements, Jersey, JE2 6LF.  S.R.O. (je) Ltd. is registered as data controller with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner and its register number is 59914.

 Reference documents:

 Scope of application:

This policy applies to our business activities operating within Jersey, Channel Islands, UK or the personal data processing of the data subjects within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 Personal data:

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic collects the following categories of personal information:

1:  ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic does not collect or record credit/debit card information. All such payment transactions are dealt with by a third payment provider, operating to the high security standards expected of such organisations.

2:  Please note that the list above is not exhaustive and ARTIS Dental Clinic may also collect and process personal data to the extent that it is useful or necessary for the provision of our products and services performed under contract.

 Purposes of data processing:

ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic use the personal data noted above for the following range of activities:

Please note that this list is not exhaustive and ARTIS Dental Clinic may also collect and process personal data to the extent that it is useful or necessary for the provision of our services.

 Data collection methods:

We collect personal data in the following ways:

 Information collected:

Patient and other data subject personal data will only be used by us where you are seeking to purchase and use our range of professional dental treatments, products and services.

The personal data collected is used to

Personal data may be used for legitimate business interest of ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic as indicated above.

ARTIS Dental Clinic is required to meet all relevant sections of the Dentistry (Jersey) Law 2015 and in doing so, it may need to refer to the processing of the personal data as outlined in this privacy notice.

Only personal data that is necessary for the purposes of assisting our patients with the provision of products or services as outlined above is actively collected.

Any other personal information is only passively collected and is processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice, or it may be collected and processed as required by law.

 Recipients of data:

Personal data collected may be disclosed or transferred to:

Third party service providers are bound by the requirements of the Data Processor Agreement obligations, where personal data is to be processed to high standards of confidentially and the required security arrangements are in place.

 Social media platforms:

When we use social media platforms e.g. Facebook, Instagram, we only operate it so as to promote our own business and we would not knowingly engage in activities that go beyond this scope. Patients (and other data subjects) are advised to refer to the respective privacy notices of these social media platforms to check your data protection and privacy rights. ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic cannot be held responsible for third party social media platforms or websites activities.

 Transfer and access to personal data:

ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic will only transfer data outside of the EEA where it is necessary for the performance of the contract agreed by you.

Where the destination of the data transfer is outside the EEA and does not include a third country that has an “adequacy/equivalence” status, as recognized by the EU Commission, we would always ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Where we cannot guarantee these safeguards, we would always request your consent before the data is transferred.

 Retention of data:

ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Summary of the important data retention periods are as follows:

This is subject to the exception where the data cannot be deleted for legal or regulatory reasons.

 Data subject rights:

Where a data subject in the European Union (or any “adequate/equivalent” status country) wishes to exercise their rights under applicable data protection laws, they should contact our ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic’s data protection officer at info@jdc.je.

Data subjects have a number of rights available to them:

ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic does not make any decisions based on purely automated means, but if we do, you have a right to object.

Each data subject request to exercise the rights noted above will be reviewed against the requirements of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and in certain circumstances (e.g. restriction, erasure, objection, data portability) these rights may not be exercisable by the company. Full explanations will be given in such cases.

 Making a complaint:

The Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey, Channel Islands, is an independent statutory authority where you can make a complaint or learn more about data protection in Jersey. Their office is located at 2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT. Their website is www.jerseyoic.org and telephone number is 01534 716530.

 Security features:

ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data and has implemented appropriate commercially reasonable technical, physical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data or accidental loss or destruction of your personal data.

Management and employees are trained in their data protection responsibilities and obligation to handle personal data in a confidential manner.

 Change to this notice:

ARTIS Jersey Dental Clinic may update this Privacy Notice at any time. The updated notice will appear on our website www.jdc.jeand in our Terms of Business.

If you do not agree:

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

Contact details:

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints with respect to this Privacy Notice or the handling of your privacy or personal information, please contact our data protection officer at info@jdc.je.